Willy Maywald Auction Prices and Value Guide

Willy Maywald auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 337 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Willy Maywald auction prices: quick answer

Willy Maywald auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Willy Maywald
Source records
337
Market update
2026-02-06

Willy Maywald market snapshot

Willy Maywald shows solid auction liquidity with 50 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $300. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 4 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-12-12.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (80.0% · 20 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (20.0% · 5 sales)
  • $10,000+ (0.0% · 0 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$300
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
4
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-12-12

Artist context

About Willy Maywald

Willy Maywald (1907–1985), born Wilhelm Maywald, was a German photographer who became one of the notable portrait and fashion photographers of twentieth-century Europe. He emigrated to Paris in 1931, where he established his practice and built a reputation for photographing prominent cultural figures of the era. Maywald's portraits and fashion work captured the creative energy of mid-century Parisian artistic life. His photographs are documented in the holdings of major institutions including the Museum Ludwig in Cologne, and his career is recorded in authority files maintained by the Getty Research Institute, the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), and the Library of Congress. Collectors most often encounter his work as gelatin silver portrait and fashion prints.

20th-century European photographygelatin silver printsportrait photographyfashion photographyartist portraitsfashion

Common works and media

Maywald's most commonly encountered works are gelatin silver portrait photographs of artists, writers, and cultural figures active in mid-century Paris, as well as fashion photographs produced during his career in France. Prints may appear as vintage examples with studio stamps or markings, or as later prints. Collectors should verify dating, provenance, and print condition when evaluating attribution.

Market and appraisal context

Willy Maywald's photographs appear at auction primarily as vintage gelatin silver prints in the Photography category. Valuation depends on whether a print is vintage or later-produced, the significance of the sitter or subject, print condition, provenance, and any edition or stamp markings. Portraits of recognized artists or cultural figures tend to attract stronger collector interest. Auction results and comparable sale records, when available, provide the most reliable basis for appraisal.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Photography
  • Vintage prints

Value drivers

  1. Whether the print is a vintage gelatin silver print or a later reproduction
  2. Subject and sitter — portraits of well-known artists or cultural figures may carry additional value
  3. Condition, provenance, and edition information

Appraisal caveats

  • The source pack does not include specific auction results or price records; market context is drawn from biographical and authority sources only

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context passed Appraisily's promotion threshold: high confidence, strong sources.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Willy Maywald

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Willy Maywald worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Willy Maywald artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.