Alvan Fisher Auction Prices and Value Guide

Alvan Fisher auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 113 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Alvan Fisher auction prices: quick answer

Alvan Fisher auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Alvan Fisher
Source records
113
Market update
2026-02-06

Alvan Fisher market snapshot

Alvan Fisher shows solid auction liquidity with 52 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $4,830. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 9 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2026-01-27.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (8.6% · 3 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (74.3% · 26 sales)
  • $10,000+ (17.1% · 6 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$1,600
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
9
Median shift vs prior year
+100.0%
Latest recorded sale
2026-01-27

Artist context

About Alvan Fisher

Alvan Fisher portrait
Delfill · Public domain · Source

Born

1792

Died

1863

Nationality

American

Also known as

Alvan T. Fisher

Alvan Fisher (1792–1863) was an American painter associated in the available sources with landscape and genre painting. Authority records from Wikidata and VIAF identify the same artist and life years, while VIAF connects his identity record with Getty ULAN and the Library of Congress. The collected evidence does not establish a formal movement label, so Fisher is best described here by his documented practice rather than assigned to a particular school. Collectors may encounter his work through landscapes and scenes of everyday life, the two broad subject areas named by the collected biographical sources. Appraisily also associates his name with a body of auction-price records, although the public page content could not be retrieved during this collection. Identity and broad artistic context are therefore reasonably supported, while detailed claims about particular series, techniques, market performance, or scarcity require stronger museum and lot-level evidence.

PaintingLandscapesGenre scenes

Common works and media

The collected sources identify Fisher principally as a painter of landscapes and genre subjects. These are the best-supported categories for organizing works encountered in auction or appraisal contexts. The current evidence does not establish recurring named series, editions, print production, sculpture, ceramics, or a more specific range of painting techniques, so those classifications should not be assumed without object-level documentation.

Market and appraisal context

A useful market comparison begins by matching the same broad work type and subject, particularly landscape paintings with landscapes and genre scenes with similar genre works. Appraisily’s public artist page indicates that auction-price records are associated with Fisher, but the page was rate-limited when this source pack was collected. No conclusion about price level, trend, rarity, provenance, condition, or subject preference can be drawn from the available excerpts alone. When complete lot records are available, an appraisal should examine the object-specific evidence together with relevant sale dates, realized prices, auction-house descriptions, and genuinely comparable works.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Landscape paintings
  • Genre paintings

Value drivers

  1. Work type and subject, including whether a painting is a landscape or genre scene
  2. Comparison with available public auction records attributed to Alvan Fisher

Appraisal caveats

  • The collected Appraisily page was rate-limited, so its individual lots, sale dates, realized prices, and auction-house descriptions could not be reviewed.
  • The source pack does not support conclusions about price trends, scarcity, editions, condition, provenance, or the relative market importance of particular subjects.
  • Object-specific attribution should be established before auction comparisons are treated as relevant.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Alvan Fisher

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Alvan Fisher worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Alvan Fisher artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.