William Mason Brown Auction Prices and Value Guide
William Mason Brown auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 208 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.
William Mason Brown auction prices: quick answer
William Mason Brown auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.
- Artist
- William Mason Brown
- Source records
- 208
- Market update
- 2026-02-06
William Mason Brown market snapshot
William Mason Brown shows solid auction liquidity with 102 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $6,000. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 3 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-09-16.
Realized price distribution
- Under $1,000 (16.9% · 12 sales)
- $1,000 to $10,000 (53.5% · 38 sales)
- $10,000+ (29.6% · 21 sales)
- Median sale (last 12 months)
- $2,800
- Sales recorded (last 12 months)
- 3
- Median shift vs prior year
- +86.7%
- Latest recorded sale
- 2025-09-16
Artist context
About William Mason Brown
Born
1828
Died
1898
Nationality
American
Also known as
William M. Brown, Brown, William M., Browne, William Mason
William Mason Brown (1828–1898) was an American painter whose surviving public identity is documented by Wikidata, Getty ULAN, VIAF, RKD, and the National Gallery of Art. Works represented in the collected image sources include pastoral landscapes, cattle beneath trees, and fruit-centered still lifes featuring peaches or raspberries. These examples place both landscape and still-life painting within the practical context in which collectors may encounter his name. Brown also appears under variants such as William M. Brown and Browne, William Mason, making authority identifiers useful when matching auction records or distinguishing him from similarly named artists. No well-supported movement affiliation or detailed chronology was available in the collected sources, so his work is best described conservatively as nineteenth-century American painting rather than assigned to a more specific school. Collectors encounter Brown through individual paintings and public auction records, where subject, condition, attribution, size, and provenance require comparison across genuinely similar works.
PaintingLandscapes and pastoral scenesFruit still lifesCattle in wooded landscapes
Common works and media
Collected visual sources associate Brown with paintings of pastoral or wooded landscapes, cattle in landscape settings, and fruit still lifes, including compositions centered on peaches and raspberries. Auction listings may also classify material under broader fine-art, painting, works-on-paper, or print categories. Medium, support, dimensions, signature, and attribution wording should be verified from the individual object rather than inferred from the artist's name or subject alone.
Market and appraisal context
William Mason Brown has a documented public-auction presence, but an appraisal should compare like with like rather than treat an overall median or price range as a prediction. Relevant comparisons should account for medium, dimensions, date, subject, condition, restoration, signature or inscriptions, attribution confidence, and provenance. Landscape and fruit still-life subjects are represented in the collected visual sources, but their results should not be assumed interchangeable. Exhibition history, catalogue references, and the recency of comparable sales can add context. Reported realized prices may include fees under differing conventions, while private transactions, incomplete feeds, and later attribution changes may be absent from public data. A physical condition review and authentication research remain separate from record matching.
Auction categories and appraisal factors
Common auction categories
- Fine art and paintings
- Works on paper and prints
Value drivers
- Medium, dimensions, date, and period within the artist's career
- Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
- Signature, inscriptions, edition information, and attribution confidence
- Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
- Recent comparable public auction sales for works with similar subjects and physical characteristics
Appraisal caveats
- Public auction records are a starting point rather than a final appraisal.
- Reported auction totals may differ in whether buyer premiums or other fees are included.
- Private sales, incomplete auction feeds, and later attribution changes may not be represented.
- Authentication and a direct condition review can materially affect an appraisal conclusion.
Evidence
Sources for artist context
This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.
- Wikidata library authority
- Getty Vocabulary Program library authority
- VIAF library authority
- RKD library authority
- National Gallery of Art museum or university
- Appraisily appraisily artist page
Data basis
This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.
Artist value FAQ
How much is William Mason Brown worth?
Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.
Can Appraisily value my William Mason Brown artwork?
Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.