Vinicio Berti Auction Prices and Value Guide

Vinicio Berti auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 204 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Vinicio Berti auction prices: quick answer

Vinicio Berti auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Vinicio Berti
Source records
204
Market update
2026-02-06

Vinicio Berti market snapshot

Vinicio Berti shows solid auction liquidity with 124 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $615. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 11 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-12-04.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (65.5% · 55 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (32.1% · 27 sales)
  • $10,000+ (2.4% · 2 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$600
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
11
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-12-04

Artist context

About Vinicio Berti

Born

1921

Died

1991

Nationality

Italian

Vinicio Berti (1921–1991) was an Italian painter and illustrator whose career belongs to the postwar cultural setting of Florence and Italy. Library-linked authority records consistently identify the artist and his lifespan, while secondary biographical sources describe him as a founder of Florentine Classical Abstraction and also connect him with caricature and comics. Because the collected institutional records do not independently confirm that movement attribution, it is best treated as a useful research lead rather than a settled classification. Collectors may encounter Berti through paintings, illustrated material, and graphic work, reflecting a practice that crossed fine art and narrative image-making. His presence in Getty ULAN, VIAF, Wikidata, and MoMA’s artist index provides stable identifiers for matching records maintained under different cataloguing systems. Appraisily uses these identifiers to keep auction entries attached to the correct artist and to distinguish Berti’s work from material associated with similarly named makers.

PaintingIllustrationComics and caricature

Common works and media

Authority records identify Berti primarily as a painter and illustrator, while secondary biographical summaries also connect him with caricature and comics. In appraisal contexts, records should therefore be separated into paintings and illustrated or graphic works, with the exact medium taken from the original catalogue. The source pack does not establish recurring subjects, named series, edition practices, or preferred supports.

Market and appraisal context

The supplied source pack provides an Appraisily auction-page signal but no lot-level descriptions or results. Appraisal should therefore begin with correct entity matching, then distinguish paintings from illustrated or other graphic material. Comparable auction records should be selected by actual work type and checked against the original sale date, realized price, and auction-house description. The collected sources do not substantiate claims about condition, provenance, editions, subject premiums, scarcity, or market direction; those elements must be established from the individual object and its original catalogue before they are used. This profile should not be read as a price forecast.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Paintings
  • Illustrated works

Value drivers

  1. Correct artist identity and attribution
  2. Work type and medium
  3. Comparable public auction records, including sale dates and realized prices when available

Appraisal caveats

  • The source pack contains an Appraisily auction-page signal but no fetched lot descriptions, realized-price details, or major-auction-house biography.
  • The collected evidence does not support claims about price trends, scarcity, subject premiums, condition effects, provenance effects, or edition premiums.
  • Florentine Classical Abstraction is reported by secondary biographical sources but is not promoted as a structured movement because the pack lacks institution-grade confirmation.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Vinicio Berti

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Vinicio Berti worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Vinicio Berti artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.