Théo Tobiasse Auction Prices and Value Guide

Théo Tobiasse auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 5,062 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Théo Tobiasse auction prices: quick answer

Théo Tobiasse auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Théo Tobiasse
Source records
5,062
Market update
2026-02-16

Théo Tobiasse market snapshot

Théo Tobiasse shows very deep auction liquidity with 675 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $2,400. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 31 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-12-11.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (41.4% · 168 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (35.7% · 145 sales)
  • $10,000+ (22.9% · 93 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$200
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
31
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-12-11

Artist context

About Théo Tobiasse

Théo Tobiasse portrait
Caroline Hamill-Stewart · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source

Born

1927

Died

2012

Nationality

French

Also known as

Tobias Eidesas

Théo Tobiasse (1927–2012), born Tobias Eidesas, was a French artist whose practice extended across painting, sculpture, engraving, drawing, illustration, lithography, ceramics, mosaic, and stained glass. Authority records consistently identify him as a painter and sculptor, while French library metadata also documents his work as an engraver, illustrator, and lithographer. His official site presents exile, family intimacy, memory, light, and spiritual searching as recurring concerns, expressed through images as well as worked materials. Because his output reached well beyond easel painting, collectors may encounter Tobiasse through unique works, works on paper, prints and editions, sculpture, or decorative and architectural media. His identity is established across Wikidata, Getty ULAN, VIAF, IdRef, and the Bibliothèque nationale de France, helping distinguish documented cataloguing references from name-only listings. No movement label is assigned here because the collected institutional sources do not provide a sufficiently supported classification.

PaintingSculptureEngravingDrawingExile and displacementFamily intimacy and memoryLight and spiritual searching

Common works and media

Works encountered in appraisal and auction contexts may include paintings, drawings and other works on paper, engravings, lithographs and illustrated editions, sculpture, mixed-media objects, and ceramics. Tobiasse also worked in mosaic and stained glass, although the collected source pack does not establish how frequently those media appear at auction. Edition number, signature, inscriptions, dimensions, materials, condition, and supporting documentation should be recorded carefully for any submitted work.

Market and appraisal context

Théo Tobiasse has an extensive matched public-auction record covering paintings, works on paper, prints, sculpture, mixed media, decorative objects, and editions. A useful appraisal comparison should match the object by medium, dimensions, date, condition, subject, signature or inscriptions, edition details, provenance, and attribution confidence. A unique painting should not be evaluated directly against a print or edition without adjusting for differences in format and production. Recent comparable sales can provide market context, but reported prices may use different fee conventions. Public records also exclude some private transactions and may contain incomplete descriptions, so authentication, physical inspection, restoration history, and documentary provenance remain important.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Fine art and paintings
  • Works on paper and prints
  • Sculpture and mixed media
  • Decorative art and editions

Value drivers

  1. Medium, dimensions, date, and period within the artist's career
  2. Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
  3. Signature, inscriptions, edition information, and attribution confidence
  4. Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
  5. Recent public auction results for works comparable in type and characteristics
  6. Subject matter, rarity, and current market demand

Appraisal caveats

  • Public auction results are evidence inputs rather than a complete appraisal.
  • Private sales and incomplete auction feeds may not be represented.
  • Reported auction totals may include buyer's premiums or other fees, so comparisons should use consistent price definitions.
  • Authentication, attribution changes, condition, and restoration can materially affect valuation.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context passed Appraisily's promotion threshold: high confidence, strong sources.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Théo Tobiasse

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Théo Tobiasse worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Théo Tobiasse artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.