Seaman Schepps Auction Prices and Value Guide

Seaman Schepps auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 428 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Seaman Schepps auction prices: quick answer

Seaman Schepps auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Seaman Schepps
Source records
428
Market update
2026-02-16

Seaman Schepps market snapshot

Seaman Schepps shows solid auction liquidity with 96 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $2,750. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 11 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-11-20.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (1.4% · 1 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (87.8% · 65 sales)
  • $10,000+ (10.8% · 8 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$2,500
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
11
Median shift vs prior year
+19.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-11-20

Artist context

About Seaman Schepps

Born

1881

Died

1972

Nationality

American

Seaman Schepps (1881–1972) was an American jewelry designer, jeweler, and diamond dealer born in New York City. Public authority records preserve his identity and life dates across VIAF and IdRef, while IdRef describes his work specifically in jewelry and diamonds. Collectors encounter Schepps chiefly through jewelry associated with his New York practice and through pieces continuing under the Seaman Schepps name. IdRef reports that continued production is signed and numbered, making marks and numbers useful descriptive evidence, although they should not be treated alone as proof of date or authorship. The available source pack does not establish a formal art movement, named series, or complete design chronology, so this profile does not assign one. In appraisal settings, the identity of the maker, the relationship of a piece to original-period or continued production, and the strength of its documentation are central to matching it with appropriate auction records.

JewelryDiamond jewelry

Common works and media

The source pack supports jewelry as the principal work type associated with Seaman Schepps and identifies him as both a jewelry creator and diamond dealer. Pieces offered under the name may carry signatures and numbers. Because the collected sources do not document particular motifs, named collections, gemstones beyond diamonds, or production dates in sufficient detail, those characteristics should be established from the individual object and reliable catalog documentation rather than generalized here.

Market and appraisal context

Seaman Schepps market evidence should be evaluated through closely comparable jewelry rather than a single overall price benchmark. Useful comparisons align the work type, materials, dimensions, date or production period, condition, restoration history, signature, numbering, attribution, and provenance. Catalogue references and exhibition history can add documentary context where available. Reported auction prices should also be normalized for differences such as buyer-premium treatment. The available Appraisily page contains matched public auction results, but its summary and detailed record counts do not agree; those counts should be reconciled before they are used for statistical conclusions. Public results remain starting points, and an object-specific appraisal must consider the piece itself and the quality of its supporting evidence.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Jewelry and jeweled objects

Value drivers

  1. Work type, materials, dimensions, date, and production period
  2. Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
  3. Signatures, inscriptions, numbering, edition details, and attribution confidence
  4. Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
  5. Comparable public auction sales for closely similar pieces
  6. Reported-price basis, including whether buyer premiums or other fees are included

Appraisal caveats

  • Treat public auction records as appraisal inputs rather than a final valuation.
  • Do not treat a signature or number alone as conclusive proof of production date or authorship.
  • Separate original-period work from later production whenever the available documentation permits.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Seaman Schepps

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Seaman Schepps worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Seaman Schepps artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.