Rupert Spira Auction Prices and Value Guide

Rupert Spira auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 205 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Rupert Spira auction prices: quick answer

Rupert Spira auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Rupert Spira
Source records
205
Market update
2026-02-16

Rupert Spira market snapshot

Rupert Spira shows solid auction liquidity with 77 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $420. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 11 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-12-16.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (72.1% · 44 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (26.2% · 16 sales)
  • $10,000+ (1.6% · 1 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$130
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
11
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-12-16

Artist context

About Rupert Spira

Rupert Spira portrait
Awareness · CC BY 3.0 · Source

Born

1960

Nationality

English

Rupert Spira, born in 1960, is an English potter and visual artist who is also known as a philosopher, author, and teacher of nonduality. Public biographical sources place him in Oxford and describe early pottery study with Henry Hammond, followed by work with Michael Cardew at Wenford Bridge Pottery from 1980 to 1982. For an art-market page, the relevant strand of this mixed public identity is his studio-pottery practice: ceramic objects attributed to Spira should be distinguished from books, recordings, and other material connected with his later teaching. Collectors may therefore encounter his name in several contexts, making careful object-level identification especially important. Authority records establish a persistent identity across Wikidata and national-library identifiers, but the collected biographical evidence is less substantial than a museum or artist-archive profile. This page accordingly emphasizes confirmed identity, ceramic practice, and cautious linkage to auction records without assigning a movement or making unsupported claims about particular forms, decorative themes, or market trends.

CeramicsStudio pottery

Common works and media

Public sources identify Rupert Spira primarily as a potter within the visual arts, so collectors are most likely to encounter ceramic and studio-pottery objects under his name. The collected evidence does not reliably document particular vessel forms, clay bodies, glaze families, decorative subjects, editions, signatures, or production series. Those characteristics should therefore be described from the object itself and checked against documented examples rather than inferred from the artist's name. Books and other materials associated with Spira's nonduality teaching belong to a separate context and should not be treated as ceramic artworks without supporting evidence.

Market and appraisal context

For a Rupert Spira ceramic, the first appraisal question is whether the object can be securely connected to his studio-pottery practice rather than merely sharing a name with his publications or teaching activity. Relevant comparable lots should be matched using the available object description, material, technique, dimensions, date, condition, provenance, marks, inscriptions, and stated attribution. Sale date and realized price can then provide context when trustworthy public records are accessible. The source pack identifies an Appraisily auction-price page and a substantial input record count, but it does not provide individual auction-house descriptions or results. That record signal supports further investigation, not a price conclusion or a claim about market direction.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Studio pottery and ceramic objects

Value drivers

  1. Secure attribution to Rupert Spira's ceramic practice, avoiding conflation with books, recordings, or other material associated with his teaching work
  2. Comparison with relevant public auction records, including documented sale dates and realized prices when accessible
  3. Object type, ceramic material and technique, dimensions, date, condition, provenance, marks or inscriptions, and strength of attribution should be checked when matching comparable lots

Appraisal caveats

  • The collected source pack does not expose individual auction-house lot descriptions, realized prices, or condition reports.
  • No museum, artist archive, official pottery catalogue, or major auction-house biography was available in the source pack to document specific vessel forms, glazes, marks, subjects, or production periods.
  • The supplied auction-record count is an input signal rather than evidence of current price levels, scarcity, or market direction.
  • Rupert Spira's public identity spans ceramics, publishing, philosophy, and spiritual teaching, so name-only record matching may produce irrelevant results.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, thin source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Rupert Spira

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Rupert Spira worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Rupert Spira artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.