Mike Kungl Auction Prices and Value Guide
Mike Kungl auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 401 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.
Mike Kungl auction prices: quick answer
Mike Kungl auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.
- Artist
- Mike Kungl
- Source records
- 401
- Market update
- 2026-02-06
Mike Kungl market snapshot
Mike Kungl shows limited auction liquidity with 0 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $0. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 0 sales. No recent auction date is available.
Realized price distribution
- Under $1,000 (0.0% · 0 sales)
- $1,000 to $10,000 (0.0% · 0 sales)
- $10,000+ (0.0% · 0 sales)
- Median sale (last 12 months)
- $0
- Sales recorded (last 12 months)
- 0
- Median shift vs prior year
- 0.0%
Artist context
About Mike Kungl
Nationality
American
Mike Kungl is identified by Wikidata as an American artist. The available public source pack does not establish his birth date, training, geographic base, artistic movement, career chronology, or characteristic bodies of work, so those details should remain unassigned pending stronger documentation. Collectors may encounter Kungl's name through auction listings and artist-market databases, but name matching alone does not confirm the medium, date, authorship, or relationship of a particular object to the artist. A reliable appraisal should therefore begin with the work itself, including its signature or inscriptions, materials, dimensions, condition, provenance, and any supporting exhibition or catalogue history. Additional documentation from the artist, a representative gallery, a museum, or a recognized authority would materially improve the identity profile and provide a firmer basis for describing Kungl's artistic practice.
Common works and media
The current source pack does not reliably identify Mike Kungl's characteristic media, subjects, series, or edition practices. Appraisily's existing market page places matched entries within broad categories that include paintings, works on paper and prints, sculpture, mixed media, decorative art, and editions, but those categories are not sufficiently documented to describe any one category as representative of his practice. Each encountered object should be classified from its physical medium, support, dimensions, marks, edition information, and provenance rather than from the artist-name match alone.
Market and appraisal context
The collected Appraisily market page lists four matched auction records, all without recorded prices, and gives a 2024 date range. That evidence is too limited to establish a dependable price level or market trend. For appraisal purposes, compare an object only with works that are genuinely similar in medium, dimensions, date, subject, edition status, condition, provenance, and attribution confidence. Signatures, inscriptions, restoration, exhibition history, and catalogue references may also affect how a work is classified and compared. Public auction records are useful starting points, but incomplete feeds, private transactions, buyer-premium conventions, and attribution changes can make superficially similar results misleading.
Auction categories and appraisal factors
Common auction categories
- Fine art and paintings
- Works on paper and prints
- Sculpture and mixed media
- Decorative art and editions
Value drivers
- Medium, dimensions, date, and period within the artist's career
- Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
- Signature, inscriptions, edition information, and attribution confidence
- Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
- Comparable public auction sales for works similar in medium, size, date, condition, and attribution
- Subject matter, rarity, and current market demand
Appraisal caveats
- The collected Appraisily page reports four matched records but no priced records, so the available public-auction evidence does not support a price benchmark.
- Private sales, incomplete auction feeds, attribution changes, condition differences, and reporting conventions may limit comparisons.
Evidence
Sources for artist context
This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: low confidence, thin source quality.
- Wikidata library authority
- Appraisily appraisily artist page
- Wikimedia Commons documented likeness
Data basis
This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.
Artist value FAQ
How much is Mike Kungl worth?
Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.
Can Appraisily value my Mike Kungl artwork?
Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.