Levoy Exil Auction Prices and Value Guide

Levoy Exil auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 134 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Levoy Exil auction prices: quick answer

Levoy Exil auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Levoy Exil
Source records
134
Market update
2026-02-06

Levoy Exil market snapshot

Levoy Exil shows solid auction liquidity with 114 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $250. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 38 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-11-24.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (98.8% · 85 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (1.2% · 1 sales)
  • $10,000+ (0.0% · 0 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$300
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
38
Median shift vs prior year
+100.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-11-24

Artist context

About Levoy Exil

Nationality

Haitian

Levoy Exil is identified by Wikidata and Haitian-language Wikipedia as a Haitian artist and painter. The collected identity sources do not provide reliable birth or death dates, biographical milestones, training, or a supported association with a named movement, so those details remain unassigned here. Two documented works on Wikimedia Commons show acrylic paintings on board and canvas featuring Loa figures, offering limited evidence for media and subject matter without establishing the full range of Exil's practice. Collectors may encounter the name through paintings and other broadly classified auction offerings. Appraisily's matched market index currently covers public records dated from 2010 through 2025, although name matching alone does not establish authorship or authenticity for an individual object. A sound appraisal should therefore begin with the work itself: its materials, dimensions, imagery, signature or inscriptions, physical condition, provenance, and any supporting documentation.

Acrylic on boardAcrylic on canvasLoa figures

Common works and media

The limited visual evidence in the collected source pack documents acrylic paintings on board and canvas depicting Loa figures. Appraisily's auction index also places matched records within broad categories that include paintings, works on paper and prints, sculpture and mixed media, and decorative art or editions. Those wider categories are not independently substantiated by an institutional catalogue, so a submitted object's actual medium and format should be verified from photographs, measurements, inscriptions, edition marks, and physical inspection rather than inferred from the artist name.

Market and appraisal context

Appraisily reports 114 matched public auction records for Levoy Exil, including 86 records with prices, across 2010–2025. The observed results span $20 to $2,600, with a reported median near $250; these figures describe the collected dataset and are not price predictions. An appraisal should compare works of similar medium, size, date, subject, condition, and attribution status. Signature details, inscriptions, restoration, provenance, exhibition history, catalogue references, and the reporting of buyer premiums may also affect comparability. Private transactions, incomplete auction feeds, name-matching errors, and later attribution changes may not appear in the dataset, so public auction results should be treated as supporting evidence rather than a standalone valuation.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Fine art and paintings
  • Works on paper and prints
  • Sculpture and mixed media
  • Decorative art and editions

Value drivers

  1. Medium, dimensions, date, and period within the artist's career
  2. Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
  3. Signature, inscriptions, edition information, and attribution confidence
  4. Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
  5. Comparable public auction results for works with similar characteristics
  6. Subject matter, rarity, and current market demand

Appraisal caveats

  • Public auction records are reference points rather than a final appraisal.
  • The observed auction range may omit private sales, incomplete feeds, and later attribution changes.
  • Reported results may differ in their treatment of buyer premiums and fees.
  • Authentication, attribution, provenance, and condition can materially affect an individual work's appraisal.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: low confidence, thin source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Levoy Exil

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Levoy Exil worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Levoy Exil artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.