Jacob Thompson Auction Prices and Value Guide
Jacob Thompson auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 236 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.
Jacob Thompson auction prices: quick answer
Jacob Thompson auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.
- Artist
- Jacob Thompson
- Source records
- 236
- Market update
- 2026-02-16
Jacob Thompson market snapshot
Jacob Thompson shows developing auction liquidity with 26 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $280. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 1 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-03-04.
Realized price distribution
- Under $1,000 (62.5% · 10 sales)
- $1,000 to $10,000 (25.0% · 4 sales)
- $10,000+ (12.5% · 2 sales)
- Median sale (last 12 months)
- $2,600
- Sales recorded (last 12 months)
- 1
- Median shift vs prior year
- 0.0%
- Latest recorded sale
- 2025-03-04
Artist context
About Jacob Thompson
Born
1806
Died
1879
Nationality
British
Jacob Thompson (1806–1879) was a British painter described in biographical reference material as an English landscape painter. His dates and surviving public-catalogue footprint place him within nineteenth-century British art. Art UK records a varied body of work: landscape and local views, portraits of named sitters, a view of a house, a churchgoing scene, and allegorical or narrative compositions. Examples are associated with public collections including North Hertfordshire Museum, the John Rylands Research Institute and Library, Wordsworth Grasmere, and collections connected with Eden District Council. That range suggests an artist whose output was broader than landscape alone, even though landscape remains central to his published identity. Collectors may encounter Thompson through British picture sales, regional subjects, portraiture, or narrative paintings. Authority records maintained by Wikidata, Getty, the British Museum, VIAF, and the Library of Congress help distinguish this historical painter from other people who share his name.
PaintingLandscape and local viewsPortraitureNarrative and allegorical scenesArchitecture and domestic buildings
Common works and media
Publicly catalogued works associated with Jacob Thompson are paintings. They include landscapes and local views, portraits of named individuals, architectural or domestic subjects, churchgoing imagery, and allegorical or narrative scenes. Collectors should compare an attributed object with the appropriate part of this documented range and should not assume that every work carrying the name belongs to the same artist.
Market and appraisal context
An appraisal of a work attributed to Jacob Thompson should begin by confirming that the attribution refers to the British painter who lived from 1806 to 1879. Comparable evidence should then be selected by work type: a portrait should not automatically be assessed against a landscape, architectural view, or allegorical composition. Subject, date, dimensions, medium, condition, provenance, inscriptions, signature evidence, and the strength of the attribution should be documented before public auction results are compared. Sale date, realized price, auction-house cataloguing, and similarity to publicly recorded works also matter. The collected source pack establishes Thompson's identity and subject range but does not contain enough lot-level auction evidence to support price forecasts, scarcity claims, or a market trend conclusion.
Auction categories and appraisal factors
Common auction categories
- Paintings
- Nineteenth-century British pictures
- Landscape, portrait, and narrative pictures
Value drivers
- Work type and subject should be matched carefully when selecting comparable lots, because the documented output includes portraits, landscape or local views, architectural subjects, and narrative compositions.
- Attribution should be aligned with authority records for Jacob Thompson (1806–1879) before auction results are treated as comparable evidence.
- Comparable public auction records should be evaluated by work type, sale date, realized price, and similarity to the object being appraised.
Appraisal caveats
- The source pack does not include detailed major-auction-house cataloguing or lot-level results, so it does not support conclusions about price trends, record prices, or scarcity.
- The name Jacob Thompson is not inherently unique; individual auction records require object-level attribution review before they can be assigned confidently to the British painter who lived from 1806 to 1879.
- No evidence in the collected sources supports assigning Thompson to a named artistic movement or school.
Evidence
Sources for artist context
This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.
- Wikidata library authority
- Getty Vocabulary Program library authority
- British Museum museum or university
- Art UK museum or university
- Wikipedia wikipedia
- Appraisily appraisily artist page
Data basis
This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.
Artist value FAQ
How much is Jacob Thompson worth?
Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.
Can Appraisily value my Jacob Thompson artwork?
Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.