Ibrahim Kodra Auction Prices and Value Guide

Ibrahim Kodra auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 243 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Ibrahim Kodra auction prices: quick answer

Ibrahim Kodra auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Ibrahim Kodra
Source records
243
Market update
2026-02-06

Ibrahim Kodra market snapshot

Ibrahim Kodra shows deep auction liquidity with 169 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $300. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 31 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2025-12-28.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (74.0% · 97 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (26.0% · 34 sales)
  • $10,000+ (0.0% · 0 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$100
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
31
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2025-12-28

Artist context

About Ibrahim Kodra

Ibrahim Kodra portrait
Paolo Monti · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source

Born

1918

Died

2006

Nationality

Albanian

Ibrahim Kodra (1918–2006) was an Albanian painter whose career included activity in Milan. Library authority records identify him as a painter and provide his full life dates, while VIAF connects records maintained by the Library of Congress, Getty ULAN, ISNI, and European library systems. The public evidence collected here is stronger on Kodra's identity than on a precise movement classification, so assigning him to a named school would require better scholarly support. A documented 1961 photographic record concerns an exhibition of his lithographs at Feltrinelli in Milan, showing that his practice extended beyond painting into printmaking. Collectors may therefore encounter Kodra through paintings as well as lithographic works. His presence across multiple authority files and Appraisily's auction-record page provides a stable basis for matching catalog entries, images, and sale records to the correct artist.

PaintingLithography

Common works and media

Public evidence in this source pack supports paintings and lithographs. A documented 1961 Milan exhibition specifically concerned lithographs, while library authorities consistently identify Kodra as a painter. The pack does not establish recurring subjects, named series, edition sizes, sculpture, ceramics, posters, or drawing categories; those details should be confirmed from the individual object and its catalog history.

Market and appraisal context

Market assessment for a Kodra work should begin with identity and medium. The source pack supports him as a painter and separately documents a 1961 Milan exhibition of lithographs, so a painting and a lithograph should not be compared as if they were the same kind of object. Authority records help resolve the artist's name and life dates, but they do not authenticate an individual work. Appraisily's artist page indicates a body of public auction records; when usable records are available, appraisal should compare like with like by work type and sale date and examine the underlying lot description. This source pack does not support claims about price direction, rarity, signature practice, edition size, condition effects, or provenance premiums, so those questions require object-specific and lot-level evidence.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Paintings
  • Lithographs

Value drivers

  1. Work type and medium, including whether the object is a painting or a lithograph
  2. Identity and attribution consistency with authority records for Ibrahim Kodra (1918–2006)
  3. Comparable public auction records for the same work type, when suitable records are available

Appraisal caveats

  • The collected sources do not support claims about price trends, rarity, signature practice, edition sizes, condition effects, or provenance premiums.
  • Authority records establish artist identity but do not authenticate or attribute an individual object.
  • Auction comparisons should be reviewed at lot level and matched by work type rather than treating all records as equivalent.

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Recent sale records

Selected public auction records currently in the Appraisily lot index. Use them as market context, then request a formal appraisal before you sell, insure, or donate.

Don't price your Ibrahim Kodra from these lots

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Ibrahim Kodra

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Ibrahim Kodra worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Ibrahim Kodra artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.