Cedric Hartman Auction Prices and Value Guide

Cedric Hartman auction prices are tracked in Appraisily's artist market index, with source-directory coverage of 332 records. Use this page to review sold-lot activity, market context, and valuation factors before requesting a formal appraisal.

Cedric Hartman auction prices: quick answer

Cedric Hartman auction prices depend on medium, size, date, condition, provenance, edition details, attribution confidence, and recent comparable auction sales.

Artist
Cedric Hartman
Source records
332
Market update
2026-02-06

Cedric Hartman market snapshot

Cedric Hartman shows solid auction liquidity with 131 tracked lots. Median realized sale is around $2,000. Category concentration is still broad or sparse. Last 12 months recorded 14 sales. Latest recorded sale: 2026-02-17.

Realized price distribution

  • Under $1,000 (17.1% · 21 sales)
  • $1,000 to $10,000 (82.9% · 102 sales)
  • $10,000+ (0.0% · 0 sales)
Median sale (last 12 months)
$2,400
Sales recorded (last 12 months)
14
Median shift vs prior year
0.0%
Latest recorded sale
2026-02-17

Artist context

About Cedric Hartman

Cedric Hartman portrait
EddieandSprout · CC0 · Source

Born

1929

Nationality

American

Cedric Hartman is an American artist and designer born in 1929, recognized for lamps and other interior furnishings. Wikidata, VIAF, Getty ULAN, and a Museum of Modern Art artist record provide stable identifiers for matching his name across collections and reference systems. The collected sources do not identify a formal movement, school, or documented series, so his work is best discussed in the context of American design and decorative furnishings rather than assigned to an unsupported movement. Collectors are most likely to encounter Hartman's name in connection with lighting and interior objects, alongside auction records organized under broader decorative-art categories. Appraisily's public index contains matched auction activity spanning 2003 through 2026, although its category concentration is described as broad or sparse. Precise identification of the object, dimensions, date, condition, marks, provenance, and attribution is therefore important when evaluating a work associated with Hartman.

Lamps and lighting designInterior furnishings

Common works and media

Public identity material specifically associates Cedric Hartman with lamps and other interior furnishings. These design objects are the best-supported work types in the collected source pack. Appraisily also places matched auction records within broad decorative-art and edition categories, but the available sources do not establish a complete list of models, materials, editions, subjects, or named series. Any proposed identification should be checked against the object's construction, dimensions, markings, date, condition, provenance, and documented comparables.

Market and appraisal context

Cedric Hartman auction results should be compared with objects that are genuinely similar in type, medium, dimensions, date, and condition. Signatures or inscriptions, edition information, attribution confidence, restoration history, provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references can also affect the usefulness of a comparable sale. Appraisily's public index provides an aggregate record of matched auction activity, but its broad category labels do not establish a complete catalogue of Hartman's designs. Public results may also omit private transactions or reflect later changes in attribution. A defensible appraisal should therefore examine the individual object and use several closely matched, date-specific public sales rather than applying an overall artist median mechanically.

Auction categories and appraisal factors

Common auction categories

  • Decorative art and editions

Value drivers

  1. Medium, dimensions, date, and period within the designer's career
  2. Condition, restoration history, and surface quality
  3. Signature, inscriptions, edition details, and attribution confidence
  4. Provenance, exhibition history, and catalogue references
  5. Comparable public auction sales for works of similar type, medium, size, date, and condition

Appraisal caveats

  • Appraisily describes the available auction-category concentration as broad or sparse, so broad category labels should not be treated as a precise catalogue of Hartman's work. Source: https://appraisily.com/artist/cedric-hartman/
  • Public auction records are a starting point rather than a final appraisal, and private sales, incomplete feeds, or later attribution changes may not be represented. Source: https://appraisily.com/artist/cedric-hartman/
  • Authentication, attribution confidence, and condition can materially affect the relevance of an auction comparison. Source: https://appraisily.com/artist/cedric-hartman/

Evidence

Sources for artist context

This source-grounded artist context is based on collected public records: medium confidence, adequate source quality.

Source-grounded artist Markdown

Data basis

This page is built from Appraisily's public auction market index. Private transactions, incomplete sale feeds, and attribution changes may not be fully represented.

LLM-readable Markdown summary for Cedric Hartman

LLM summary index · LLM full index

Artist value FAQ

How much is Cedric Hartman worth?

Comparable public auction sales are the best starting point, but final value depends on the specific artwork, condition, size, medium, provenance, and attribution confidence.

Can Appraisily value my Cedric Hartman artwork?

Yes. Appraisily can review photos, dimensions, signatures, condition, provenance, and comparable market data to prepare a current valuation.